Near Mosca in Alamosa County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Understanding the Great Sand Dunes System: the Sabkha

Inscription.

As you travel through these sandy grasslands, notice the bright white surface deposits visible along the highway to the west. The sabkha forms where sand is seasonally saturated by rising ground water. When the water evaporates away in late summer, minerals similar to baking soda cement sand grains together into a hard, white crust. Areas of sabkha can be found throughout western portions of the sand sheet, wherever the water table meets the surface.

Sabkha wetlands support shore birds such as the American avocet ([main background photo] pictured above), dragonflies, chorus frogs, toads, and tiger salamanders. Sandhill cranes (right) use these wetlands during their spring and fall migrations through the San Luis Valley.

Sabkha deposits can accumulate into thick crusts. Early settlers collected sabkha minerals to use in baking or laundry detergent. In the 19th century, a tiny town appeared nearby called Soda City. Residents collected and pressed the minerals into blocks that were shipped by train to be sold as washing soda. Few traces are left of the town today.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Great Sand Dunes System. (Submitted on November 22, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Great Sand Dunes Hydrology. (Submitted on November 22, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Geologic Resource Evaluation Report, Great Sand Dunes NP (2006). (Submitted on November 22, 2020, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Marker at left, looking NNW toward Lane 6N