Near Lamy in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Galisteo Basin / Southern Rockies

Galisteo Basin
The extensive lowland south of here is called Galisteo basin, a sag in the earth’s crust where rock layers are depressed and thickened. It is one of the northernmost basins in the Basin and Range province in New Mexico and is bordered by the Rocky Mountains immediately to the north. Elevation 6,400 feet.

Southern Rockies
These foothills and the higher glaciated peaks to the north are the southern tip of the Rocky Mountains. This particular segment is known as the Sangre de Cristo (“blood of Christ”), a formidable barrier that rises above 13,000 feet in a chain of peaks that trend from Santa Fe on the south to Salida, Colorado, on the north.

(Submitted on May 12, 2012.)

5. View of the Southern Rockies from Route 41 in the Galisteo Basin
The telegraph wires on the horizon mark the tracks of the southernmost transcontinental railroad laid by the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway, now the BNSF Railway.
6. Lamy Station Waiting Room
Trackside is beyond the door. Signboard shows the Amtrak Southwest Chief. Train No. 3 to Los Angeles stops at 1:17 in the afternoon followed by No. 4 to Kansas City and Chicago at 2:24.
7. AT&SF Railway's Lamy Station, Now an Amtrak Stop
Passengers to Santa Fe changed trains here. Today they change to a bus, the Lamy Shuttle, for the 30 minute ride to Santa Fe.
8. The Legal Tender Saloon & Restaurant in Lamy, New Mexico
Directly across the road from the railroad station, it is now the Lamy Railroad & History Museum. It reverts to its former glory for dinner Fridays and Saturdays only. Other than this restaurant, there are no other businesses in Lamy. You can visit the museum when it is open as a restaurant at no additional charge, and it is the turnaround destination of the tourist train from Santa Fe operated by the Santa Fe Southern Railroad.