Texarkana in Bowie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Francis Marion Henry

The main part of the historical marker is currently missing.
Inscription.

The great great grandson of Patrick Henry; served army of the Confederacy before buying tract in Texarkana about 1873. Captain Henry was elected to Texas Senate in 1876. Built first brick home in city; donated site for Methodist church. A leading city attorney for 34 years, securing wide reputation as trial lawyer. All business firms of Texarkana closed in respect at his death.
Recorded - 1967
Source: Atlas Texas Historic Sites

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9485.)

1. Francis Marion Henry - Texas Legislator. Legislative Reference Library of Texas (Submitted on November 25, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Francis Marion Henry (1832 - 1911). Findagrave.com (Submitted on November 25, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Francis Marion Henry and wife's gravestone
Legislative Reference Library of Texas