Redwood in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Fort Snyder

Side 1
Panel 1
General Beauregard in April 1862 ordered Captain D.B. Harris, Chief Engineer, Vicksburg, Miss., to proceed with the construction of the Battery on Yazoo River and use booms, rafts and piles. Admiral Farragut, while besieging Vicksburg in July, 1862, requested the Secretary of War, through Navy Department, for land forces for an expedition up Yazoo River.

General Grant. at Oxford Miss., December 8, 1862, wrote General Halleck: "General Sherman will command the expedition down the Mississippi. He will have a force of about 40,000 men. Will land above Vicksburg up the Yazoo, if practicable, and cut the Mississippi Central Railroad and the railroad running east from Vicksburg where they cross Black River." Major Mayo, Chief of Ordance, reported October 31, 1862, "The first battery is at Snyders Bluff sometimes called Haines Mill. None of the guns are mounted." General Pemberton reported to the President, November 13, 1862, "The non arrival of heavy artillery for Snyder's Mill."

General Jos. E. Johnston reported to the President December 22, 1862, that Snyders Mill would require three of the eight regiments then at Vicksburg. December 12, 1862 the Steam Ram, Queen of the West and the gunboats Marmora, Signal, Cairo and Pittsburg ascended Yazoo River to remove torpedoes. The Cairo was nearly blown out of the water. Being

the first vessel engaged in active warfare destroyed by a torpedo December 23, 1862 The Queen of the West, a Tug and the gunboats Signal and Baron De Kalb. with the fleet following. Captain Gwin of the Benton in command reconnoitered up to the wreck of the Cairo to clear the river of torpedoes. "On 24th the enemy opened a galling and severe fire on all the boats which demonstrated the impossibility of removing torpedoes."

General Sherman reported January 5, 1863 that "at the Drumgould (Snyder's) Battery there is a 100 pounder-rifle. The same that cut up the Benton and killed poor Gwin." On December 27, according to my promise to General Grant, I had my force at the mouth of the Yazoo." The whole naval squadron under Admiral Porter were also there "on 26th. the transports and fleet proceeded up the Yazoo disembarking on the 27th and fighting continued three days."

Panel 2

Continued

"When the night of the 29th closed in we stood upon our original ground and had suffered a repulse." General Martin L. Smith was in command of all the defenses of Vicksburg from May 12th to December 30th. Being then relieved by Senior Officer, General Stevenson, upon his arrival. Brigadier General Stephen D. Lee during the Battle of Chickasaw Bayou had command of all troops from the race course to Snyders Mill. Colonel Edward Higgins, commanding Fort Snyder, reported December 30, 1862:

Side 2
"December 27 the enemy's gunboats appeared and an immense iron-clad, between 300 and 400 feet in length engaged our batteries."" The fire returned with spirit and precision about 5P.M. the enemy being repulsed returned down the river."
The armament in Fort Snyder consisted of 14 of the heaviest kind of guns mounted. 8 and 10 and 7½ inch rifled guns. The troops under Colonel Higgins were: Twenty Second Regiment Louisiana Volunteers. The Third Regiment Mississippi Volunteers. Six guns of Company A., First Mississippi Artillery. Captain S.J. Ridley and Captain J.J. Cowan's Battery were posted at Snyders. General Grant wrote General Banks: "Before Vicksburg, March 22, 1863,"Soon after taking command here I conceived the idea of getting possession of the Yazoo River by the way of Moon Lake and Yazoo Pass." Which did not succeed." Admiral Porter and General Sherman are now attempting to get into the Yazoo by way of Steeles Bayou: but I fear a failure." "This experiment failing there is nothing left for me but to collect all my strength and attack Haynes Bluff." (Synders)

The attack was not made and Fort Snyder had to be abandoned, May 19, 1863 to the surrounding Army of General Grant.

M.J. Mulvihill, Sr. Historian.

Adopted and construction ordered, October 9, 1929.