Brookville in Franklin County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Brookville Lake

Inscription.

Did sightseeing, boating or fishing lure you to the park today? This large reservoir offers nine boat ramps, four marinas and two State Recreation Areas, plus campgrounds, beaches, picnic areas, playgrounds, hiking trails and fishing access for outdoor enthusiasts. But Brookville Lake is not only the perfect place to play, it also provides flood reduction and many other benefits to people and wildlife.

The Whitewater River valley is among the most picturesque in the state, but can be deadly during flooding. Brookville Dam has saved countless lives and property estimated to be in the millions since it became operational in January 1974. Excess rainfall or snowmelt is held until it is safe to release the stored water.

Brookville Lake is a multipurpose flood control reservoir developed and administered by the Louisville District of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. The Corps partners with IDNR to provide first class facilities. From this vantage, you can view the dam and a portion of the 5,260 acre lake. Did you know that at 181 feet high and 3,004 feet long Brookville Dam is the tallest in Indiana?

Captions
Corps Park Rangers, state partners, and volunteers manage diverse natural resources to improve habitat for the abundant wildlife living in the park.

Brookville Valley, 1898 Flood

Erected by US Army Corps of Engineers.