Bay City in Bay County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Center Avenue

This is the marker located at the east end of Center Avenue.
Inscription. Center Avenue presents one of the most spectacular displays of late nineteenth and early twentieth century residential architecture in Michigan. Between 1870 and 1940 Bay City´s prominent citizens favored Center Avenue as "the" place to live. Early in this period lumbermen built lavish residences. After 1900 lumbering declined and the city´s economy diversified. Leaders in the sugar beet, coal, shipbuilding, and other industries built stylish homes that reflected their substantial fortunes. Local architects such as Pratt and Koeppe, Clark and Munger, and Philip Floeter designed many of the buildings. Monumental churches and other public structures, like the Masonic Temple, complement the residences. Center Avenue is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2003 by Michigan Historical Commission - Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2122.)

1. Center Avenue Historical Marker, West End
The second of the two Center Avenue markers is located about 1.5 miles away, near the southeast corner of Center and North Madison Avenues (see marker 33961).
    — Submitted November 27, 2020, by John Garman of Rochester Hills.

Looking east up Center Avenue.