Near State Park Place in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Stockade Path

Inscription.
This path closely follows the route of the Stockade wall around central Cahokia. It was built four times; a new wall replaced an older decaying one. The Stockade's primary purpose was defense, indicated by the regularly spaced bastions. Excavations here found all four bastion types superimposed upon one another. The Stockade was also built through former residential areas, revealing many earlier houses and pits.

Mound 36 to the west, was a rectangular platform mound. There have been no excavations but remote sensing tests suggest that there was a series of large circular buildings on this mound.