Near State Park Place in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mound 51

Inscription. Mound 51, or Persimmon Mound, was an oval platform mound. It has been reconstructed since the original mound was sold for fill by a former owner. Excavations done when the mound was being leveled identified a couple building stages, some hearths and other features. Of great interest was what was below the mound-a borrow pit that had been filled in rapidly with many perishable materials well preserved, such as thatch, matting, posts from buildings, cordage, plants, and insect remains, possibly debris from feasting taking place nearby in the Grand Plaza. This borrow pit also extended to the north across Collinsville Road.