Near State Park Place in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mound 50

Inscription.
Narrow test trenches were dug into the south and east sides of Mound 50 that showed this was a low, dome-shaped mound built in at least two stages and probably dates to the 1200s. Several large pits were dug into it and at least two large posts were emplaced in this mound.

Before the mound was built, a special T-Shaped house and some other features were at this location, indicating earlier ritual use of this location.

The mound was plowed down over the years to about 3 feet high and it has been restored to approximate its original height.