Livingston in Polk County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Livingston

Inscription.

Seat of Polk County, founded in 1846, incorporated 1902. Named by Moses L. Choate, donor of its 100 acre townsite, it became vital trade, educational and social center for people of sawmills and boat landings on the Trinity River. General Sam Houston was among guests dancing at Old Andress Inn in the early 1850's.

The only Indian Reservation in Texas, for the Alabama-Coushatta tribe, is located near here.

The economy is agricultural based chiefly on ranching and timber. Since 1930 there has been major oil and gas development.

Pine forest capital of Texas.

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10404.)

1. Livingston Texas. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 2, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Alabama-Coushatta Indians. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 2, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. Polk County. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 2, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Livingston Marker in front of City Hall.
3. The view of the Livingston Marker by the road.