Near Mexia in Limestone County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Springfield Cemetery

Inscription.

Established as a 10-acre community burial ground in town plat dedicated Jan. 6, 1838, by Moses Herrin. Earliest graves probably never had stone markers because of primitive frontier living conditions. It is recorded that 12 families were driven out of Springfield late in 1838 by Indian hostilities; the town's growth was halted materially until 1846.

Oldest tombstone is for an infant who died Oct. 3, 1849. Another early marker is for a native of New York State "Slain in 1854 violence for his gold". This burial ground was open to use by surrounding areas, and many strangers found a final resting place here alongside veterans of the Texas War for Independence, the Mexican War and other conflicts.

Since Springfield was county seat of Limestone County (1846-1873), home of Springfield College (closed in the 1860's), and a center for church and business affairs, it attracted persons of distinction. Some of them were buried here. Although the town lost its means of growth after it was bypassed by Houston & Texas Central Railroad in 1870 and then suffered a devastating fire in 1873, families of old residents often have returned to bury their dead in their established lots, beside pioneer forefathers.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3817.)

1. Springfield, Texas. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 2, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Houston and Texas Central Railway. TSHA

3. Limestone County. TSHA Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on December 2, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

Slain Oct 1854 for Gold
4. Old Springfield Cemetery