Near Monroe in Amherst County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Water Gap

Inscription. The James River flows through the mountains at this location, creating a water gap in the Blue Ridge. This type of formation is characteristic of Appalachian geography.

The Blue Ridge forms the eastern wall of the Appalachian Mountain system from northern Georgia to Pennsylvania. Historically, water gaps like this provided a gateway for westward expansion. Later, roads and highways were built across the Blue Ridge at many points, but rail and canal traffic still depend on these gaps.

Over time, the river has cut more deeply into the mountain, exposing geologic formations more than 500 million years old. These rocks are mostly volcanic and sedimentary and have been severely folded in many places.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

(James River in background)
3. The James River creates a water gap as it cuts through the Blue Ridge
(view from near marker)
4. Harry Flood Byrd Memorial Bridge
(access trail and Water Gap marker from here)
A 30 minute self-guiding trail, offering a delightful stroll through a mixed hardwood forest representative of the flood plain, glen and ridge. Overlooks afford photogenic views of the river, bridge and mountainsides.