Toccoa in Stephens County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

"Indian Rock"

Traveler's Rest State Historic Site

Inscription. According to Jarrett family tradition, Devereaux Jarrett's slaves discovered this "Indian Rock” along the Tugaloo River in the 1830s. Recognizing the significance of this unique stone and its petroglyphs, Jarrett had it placed under his American Holly tree. Archaeologists and other experts are not certain of the meaning of the petroglyphs, but some have suggested that they commemorated a peace treaty between the Cherokees and the Yuchis. On the other hand, the stone could be much older. Below are several sketches of the petroglyphs done by Bobbie Smith in August 1977.

2. "Indian Rock"