Rick Bartow

We Were Always Here, 2012
Old-growth Western red cedar, Port Orford cedar, old-growth Douglas fir, oak, maple, stain, sealer
Commissioned from the artist, 2011

In creating these two poles from a single old-growth cedar tree, artist Rick Bartow drew on patterns and symbols from his Northern California Native heritage. These include Bear's conscientious and protective role as a healer and Raven's playful acts that shaped the world and human society. The horizontal pattern on the poles' bases references the changing tides of Oregon mudflats and symbolizes the flow of knowledge and inheritance—in Bartow's words, "the movement down to generations or up through generations… little waves."

[Spanish translation:]
Rick Bartow
Wiyot, 1946-2016

Siempre estuvimos aquí, 2012
Cedro rojo occidental maduro, cedro de Port Orford, abeto de Douglas maduro, roble, arce, tintura, sellador
26/8842
Comisionado del artista, 2011

Al crear estos dos postes a partir de un único cedro maduro,
el artista Rick Bartow se inspiró en los patrones y símbolos de su tradición indígena de California del norte. Ellos incluyen el meticuloso papel protector que desempeña Oso como sanador y las juguetonas acciones de Cuervo, que dieron forma al mundo y la sociedad humana. El patrón horizontal que se aprecia en la base de los postes hace referencia a las mareas cambiantes de las marismas de Oregón y simboliza el flujo de conocimiento y el patrimonio cultural. En palabras de Bartow, "el movimiento que asciende o desciende de generación en generación… como olas pequeñas".

Erected 2020 by Smithsonian Institution. (Marker Number 26/8842.)

2. We Were Always Here