Portland in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

U.S. Marine Hospital

1. U.S. Marine Hospital Marker (Side A)
Inscription. Built between 1845 and 1852, during the zenith of steamboat and river commerce, the U.S. Marine Hospital in Louisville served boatmen on the Western waterways. Designed by Robert Mills, one of the first American- born professionally trained architects, it was the prototype for 7 other marine hospitals funded by the U.S. Congress.

Major Stephen Harriman Long of The U.S. Topographic Engineers, an explorer, railroad engineer, and inventor, supervised its construction. The hospital is the only surviving example of inland U.S. Marine hospitals. It was Designated as a National Historic Landmark in 1997 for its place in maritime and public health history.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 2214 Northwestern Parkway, Louisville KY 40212, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. U.S. Marine Hospital Marker (Side B)