Biloxi in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Essence of Biloxi

Driving & Bicycling Trail

By TeamOHE, December 24, 2018
A Trip through Biloxi's History
Archaeological artifacts and evidence prove the existence of prehistoric and historic Native Americans on the Biloxi peninsula long before the first French expedition. The name Biloxi, which means First People, is the legacy of the historic tribe that greeted French-Canadian explorer Pierre LeMoyne d'Iberville when he and his crew landed on these shores in February 1699.

Biloxi's over three century history is the story of many and culturally diverse peoples. Explore that history, discover those cultures and see what makes this city so unique. This self-guided tour, divided into an east and west route, features 43 historic architectural, cultural and environmental stops. Both routes begin here at the Biloxi Visitors Center. Each will take approximately two hours to complete. Spend the day discovering Biloxi and all it has to offer.