Angell in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

How It Happened

The Solution
A lot went into creating this beautiful setting on the river. In collaboration with the Southeast Michigan Resource Conservation and Development Council, the Nichols Arboretum used this project to demonstrate principles of soft engineering for stabilizing an eroding shoreline.

After removing the concrete rubble, the slope was regraded and rock rip-rap was placed at the toe.

Live stakes were planted through the rip-rap and a live fascine was added just above that. The dense root system of these shrubs will form a stable riverbank at the water's edge. Plantings of native prairie grasses and wild flowers in the slopes above the shrubs will keep views open while retaining the slope and enhancing wildlife habitat.

Erosion control blankets
Mats of straw were laid on exposed soil. They protect the soil from the eroding forces of wind and rain until vegetation growth begins.

Seeding and plugs
Seeds of native plants collected locally were used to cover the slope. Seedling plants, called plugs, were also used.

Rock rip-rap
Rough stone was placed at the bottom of the slope to dissipate the action of the river water against the shore.

Fascines or wattling
Bundles of cuttings were laid in a shallow trench
along the lower contour of the slope. Three-quarters of the bundle was covered with soil. As the cuttings take root, they stabilize the soil.

Live stakes
Cuttings that are about an inch or more in thickness are used. They are driven into the lower areas of the slope both at and just above the waterline. These cuttings will take root and eventually leaf out.

Mission statement:
The mission of Matthaei Botanical Gardens and Nichols Arboretum is to promote environmental enjoyment, stewardship and sustainability through education, research, and interaction with the natural world.

Erected by University of Michigan Matthaei Botanical Gardens and Nichols Arboretum.

This marker is the one on the right.