Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Fair Grounds 1853-73

By Duane and Tracy Marsteller, November 28, 2020
1. The Fair Grounds 1853-73 Marker (Side A)
Inscription.  Crescent Avenue was the entrance and main promenade of the Fair Grounds where Nat’l Agricultural and Kentucky fairs were held. The railroad, completed in 1851, provided easy access for visitors from Ky. and other states. The 38-acre tract had a stadium that seated 10,000 and many other exhibition buildings.

During the Civil War, the Fair Grounds were occupied by the Kentucky State Guard, and later by Union soldiers. By 1875, the land was subdivided into lots and sold. Beginning in 1895, the town of Crescent Hill was gradually annexed into the City of Louisville. Crescent Ave. remained a railroad stop for many years.
Dedicated to Samuel W. Thomas, 1938-2012.

2. The Fair Grounds 1853-73 Marker (Side B)