Near Loraine in Mitchell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

D.W. "80 John" Wallace

By James Hulse, November 22, 2020

Born of slave parents, Victoria County. At 15 became a cowboy. Rode from Old Mexico to Kansas.

In 1877, came to this county riding for Clay Mann whose "80" brand gave him name for rest of life. On Mann's advice, bought land; past 25, and 6' 3" tall, went back to school. Left Mann's for own ranch, 1891. Eventually had fine cattle and crops on 12½ sections of land. Also oil was found on his property. Up to 74, still rode bucking horses.

Married Laura Owen; 3 of their 4 children became teachers. His interest in education caused a school to be named for him.

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1146.)

The Wallace Ranch Cemetery is located just to the west of the marker.

Regarding D.W. "80 John" Wallace. D.W. got his nickname from the Mann Ranch brand – a large "80" used on both cattle and horses. Since he did the majority of the branding, D.W. became known as "80 John." The name stuck with him for the rest of his life. Source: National Ranching Heritage Center - Texas Tech University

3. D.W. "80 John" Wallace Marker - wide area view
Public Domain