Clermont in Fayette County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Abraham Lincoln Statue and Park

(mounted on front/west base of monument)
Erected in 1902 in memory of the
Soldiers and Sailors of the Civil War

Abraham Lincoln
The statue of Abraham Lincoln along with the four bronze plaques, which are unique, were sculptured by George Edwin Bissell and commissioned by Governor Wm. Larrabee who gave the statue to the City of Clermont. It is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Lincoln Park
This park was purchased by the City of Clermont in 1902. It is an ideal setting for the statue of Abraham Lincoln. On June 19-20, 1903, the statue was dedicated in memory of the soldiers and sailors of the Civil War, to coincide with the reunion of the members of the 12th Iowa Volunteer Infantry Regiment. It is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1902 by City of Clermont and Governor Wm. Larrabee.

Regarding Abraham Lincoln Statue and Park. National Register of Historic Places #00001197.

1. Abraham Lincoln Statue and Park (Wikipedia). The statue was erected in 1902 and dedicated in 1903. The property was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2000. It is also referred to as the Bissell Statue after the artist who created it, George Edwin Bissell. (Submitted on December 8, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lincoln Park. Ex-Governor and Mrs. Wm. Larrabee led a movement whereby the citizens of the whole township devised plans to raise funds for the erection of a Soldiers’ Monument in Clermont. Lots were secured across from the Rock Island Depot. Mr. and Mrs.
(located on left/north side of monument)
Larrabee had seen a handsome bronze statue of Abraham Lincoln on their travels in Edinburgh, Scotland, and they secured the services of the same sculptor to duplicate this great piece of work for Clermont’s Lincoln Park. (Submitted on December 8, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Bissell Statue in Clermont, Iowa. The original work depicted President Lincoln with a freed slave, but this version shows him with one hand behind his back and the other holding the Emancipation Proclamation. Sculptor George Bissell, who fought with a Connecticut regiment during the war, also created four war scenes in relief for the pedestal. (Submitted on December 8, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Soldiers & Sailors of the Civil War Monument
4. Soldiers & Sailors of the Civil War Monument Inscription
(Abraham Lincoln marker mounted on base)
5. Abraham Lincoln Statue
Also referred to as the Bissell Statue after the artist who created it, George Edwin Bissell. Statue is a duplicate of a statue of Lincoln that was erected in Edinburgh, Scotland.
6. Abraham Lincoln Statue / Soldiers & Sailors of the Civil War Monument
On the pedestal of this monument there are four tablets which were designed and sculptured under the direction of Mr. and Mrs. Larrabee.

The west/front panel depicts the scene of Lee’s surrender to Grant at Appomattox Courthouse. Grant and Lee are seated at a table in the foreground with their staff officers grouped behind them.

The south panel shows Farragut strapped to the rigging of his flag ship in the advance of the fleet on Mobile Bay, with Dewey standing on the deck below in command of a gun squad.