Near Sidney in Comanche County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Cox Cemetery

Inscription.

William Driscol Cox (1839-97) and his wife Amanda (Shugart) moved with their family from Tennessee to Texas in 1872. Cox taught in Robertson County then (1876) bought and moved to a 300-acre ranch at this site. He taught the first school in Sidney and served 1882-84 as Sheriff of Comanche County.

This cemetery was opened at the death of infant Mary Jane Cox (1875-76), sixth child of the family. Amanda (Mrs. W.D) Cox was buried here in 1882. In 1886, Cox donated the 1-acre family burial ground to the Methodist Mission in nearby Bibb, as a public cemetery. In 1895 he sold most of his land to a nephew, James Sampson Cox (1866-1941), who later was one of the area's largest landowners. Although Bibb Mission closed in 1908. This facility continued in public use. In 1934, J.S. Cox bought and added three-fourths of an acre to the original ground.

Under leadership of O.S. Cox (1895-1966), a grand nephew of W.D. Cox, the fence and arched gate were installed in 1959. Reunion associations of the Hurt and Steele families, connected by marriages to the Coxes, have helped maintain the cemetery. The Cox cemetery association was organized in 1968 with L.D. Cox, grandson of J.S. Cox, as the first President.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesEducationLaw Enforcement. A significant historical year for this entry is 1872.

3. A view of the entrance to the Cox Cemetery.
4. The marker is located down the Cox Cemetery road.