Near Stanton in Mercer County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Tobacco

"Tobacco was cultivated in my tribe only by old men." - Buffalo Bird Woman's Garden

"Our young men did not smoke much; a few did, but most of them used little tobacco, or almost none. They were taught that smoking would injure their lungs and make them shot-winded so that they would be poor runners. But when a man got to be about sixty years of age we though it right for him to smoke as much as he liked. His war days and hunting were over."
"The first harvest was of these blossoms, which we reckoned the best part of the plant for smoking....Just before frost came, the rest of the plants were gathered, the stems and leaves." Buffalo Bird Woman's Garden

Erected by Department of the Interior, National Parks Service.

In Buffalo Bird Woman's Garden, first published in 1917, anthropologist Gilbert L. Wilson transcribed the words of this remarkable woman, whose advice today's gardeners can still follow. (Submitted on December 10, 2020, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)