Near Stanton in Mercer County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Awatixa Xi'e Village

(Ah-wah-TEE-khah) (Eh)

Captions: (lower left) These earthlodges measure thirty to sixty feet in diameter - large enough for an extended family of five to fifteen people and their belongings, dogs, and a few of their best horses. At least five inches of earth covered a wooden framework of rafters and support posts.; (right) Fifty-one earthlodge depressions are clearly visible from the air. According to archaeological evidence, people occupied the site for centuries before the Awatixa built this village. They abandoned it after the smallpox epidemic of 1780, but later returned and built a new village at river's edge.
Circles in the Earth

You are at the edge of a large village of earthlodges. When the dwellings collapsed, they left circular mounds of earth around hardened saucer-like floors. From that pattern you can picture the extent of this village and speculate about the number of inhabitants.
The bowl-shaped earthlodge depressions are surprisingly close together, leaving barely enough room for corn-drying scaffolds between dwellings. On sprawling prairie this crowded design suggests a close-knit social structure or the need for protection against marauding tribes.

Erected by Department of the Interior, National Parks Service.

3. Hidatsa Village by George Catlin