Springfield in Greene County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Daughters Of The Confederacy Of Missouri Division

Inscription.
This tablet is dedicated by the Veterans Administration in grateful appreciation to the United Daughters of The Confederacy, Missouri Division, for actions taken to remove deed restrictions on 485 unoccupied Confederate gravesites in Springfield National Cemetery. This relinquishment of these gravesites for use by all veterans and their dependents serves as a symbol of reunification of purpose for memorializing all who have honorably served this great nation without regard to past differences—Confederate and Union alike.

Dedicated on this anniversary of the Battle of Wilson's Creek

Erected by Daughters Of The Confederacy Missouri Division.