Hurley in Grant County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Death of Mangas Coloradas

Official Scenic Historic Marker

Inscription.

Mangas Coloradas was one of the most highly regarded leaders among the Chiricahua Apaches. Born c 1795, he was noted for his sagacity, diplomacy, and at 6'6" his height. He met with U.S. General Kearny in 1846 and in 1852 negotiated the only approved treaty between the Chiricahua tribe and the United States. During attempted peace talks in 1863, he was arrested and taken to Fort McLane, which stood near this site, where he was tortured and shot by guards. His skull was sent back East never to be recovered.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

1. Mangas Coloradas Grave. (Submitted on December 10, 2020, by Craig Doda of Napoleon, Ohio.)