Near Stanton in Mercer County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Awatixa Village

(Ah-wah-TEE-khah) (Eh)

Captions: (bottom left) As many as four hundred people occupied this village from the late 1790s until 1834. They built this village after abandoning the earlier site, Awatixa Xi'e. In 1834 a Sioux raiding party burned the village.; (right) Most historians agree that Toussaint Charbonneau and probably his wife Sakakawea lived in this village. When Lewis and Clark camped in the area they hired Charbonneau as an interpreter for the expedition.
Inscription. The river that nurtured Awatixa Village is erasing evidence of its existence. In 1798, explorer-trader David Thompson estimated fifty-two earthlodges here. As of 1990, only thirty-one earthlodge depressions remained. Cutbank erosion and channel shifting had washed away at least six, partially destroyed another six, and modern farming had obliterated ten others. To protect the site from further flooding and ice jams, the park has constructed a berm along river's edge.
Images remain. In 1832, George Catlin visited the village, stayed several weeks, and painted the view from the opposite bank. Though Catlin was a self-taught artist and his technique sometimes appears clumsy, his cultural impressions were accurate.

Erected by Department of the Interior, National Parks Service.

Regarding Awatixa Village. This marker is located on the Knife River Indian Villages Village Trail.