Owings Mills in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hodgepodge Lodge for a New Generation

Inscription.
"Miss Jean" was Maryland's own Pied Piper. Throughout the 1970s, children turned into Hodgepodge Lodge on MPT to learn about animals, plants, and all things nature. Creator and host Jean Worthley, along with her parrot Aurora, taught a generation to respect and protect nature.

But even after filming more than 1,000 episodes, Miss Jean knew that watching nature on TV was not enough. She wanted people to go outdoors! She was an early supporter of a new nature center called Irvine and served on our Board for many years.

In recognition of Jean's lifelong commitment to environmental education, Irvine joined with her friends to re-create her Hodgepodge Lodge for new generation. Hodgepodge Lodge II is a place where children might encounter live animals, record their discoveries in chalk, learn new songs, and enjoy interactive play with new friends. We believe Miss Jean would have approved.

🎵♪ "We're off to the forest to see Miss Jean, who lives in a house that is mostly green…" 🎵♪
— Hodgepodge Lodge theme song —