Fonda in Montgomery County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Caughnawaga Castle Site

— Declared a National Historical Place, August of 1973 —

Inscription.
Archeological investigations of this site were started in 1943. This consisted of surface searching only. In spring of 1945 the field was plowed.

During June of 1945 a test trench was opened within one of the many evident darkened areas on the surface. Several post molds were discovered in the soil, but none to indicate a stockade line.

In 1948 the Van Epps-Hartley Chapter of the NYS Archeological Association dug a trench that was 60 feet long and 5 feet wide. The stockade lines, however, were not located.

Beginning in 1950, the Native American Village (Castle) of Caughnawaga was thoroughly excavated by Friar Thomas Grassmann, a Conventual Franciscan Friar, with the help of the NYS Archeological Association. It was completed in 1956.

The Turtle Clan of the Mohawk lived in this "castle” of Caughnawaga. A castle refers to a European term meaning "fortified.” This castle was surrounded by a wooden stockade, 15 to 18 feet high, protecting from intruders. Caughnawaga means "on the rapids" or "on the water,” referring to the Mohawk River. This castle is the only completely excavated Iroquois village in the world.

It was here in this castle that Saint Kateri Tekakwitha lived a good part of her earthly life and during this time she was baptized and dedicated her

life to the Lord.

White Concrete Pillars - these are surveyor markers.

Small White Metal Posts or Markers - these posts form an archeological grid over the entire site area for record keeping. What has been found within each square of the grid has been accurately kept.

Small Grey Posts - these go into the tops of the post molds which formed the stockade. You will note that the castle was doubly stockaded. 3,041 posts were used. The main gate was in the wall; there were no openings in the north and east walls.

Small Reddish Posts - these posts mark the post molds of the outer walls of the longhouses. There were 12 longhouses which were covered with elm bark.

Small Yellow Posts - these posts mark the posts which supported the benches or beds which ran along the interior walls of each longhouse.