Blacksburg in Montgomery County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Inscription. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University was founded in 1872 as a land-grant college specializing in agriculture and mechanics. The land-grant college system marked the beginning of scientific agricultural and industrial instruction in the Commonwealth. Over the next century Virginia Tech became nationally recognized as a comprehensive research university with a broad range of scientific, technological, business, and liberal arts instruction. The 3,000-acre main campus includes the site of Drapers Meadow where settlers were killed and captured on 8 July 1755 by Ohio-based Shawnee Indians at the beginning of the French and Indian War.

Erected 1996 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number I 2-e.)

More about this marker. Marker was moved 500 yds south from its original location (GPS 37.21455, -80.42802) when Southgate Drive was reconfigured.

2. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Marker (original location)
3. Markers with Virginia Tech campus map
4. Virginia Tech Campus Map
5. Draper's Meadow
View of the former meadow (now known as the Duck Pond) from a walkway between the Virginia Tech golf course clubhouse and the pond. On the partially buried concrete wall to the left is inscribed "The Draper's Meadow Massacre" and "July 8, 1755."
6. The "Duck Pond"
Once the site of the Draper's Meadows settlement, it consists of two connected ponds. The upper pond was created in 1881 and was used as an ice pond until 1898, when the first on-campus refrigeration plant was built. The lower pond was proposed by an engineering student for his undergraduate thesis in 1913, but wasn't built until 1937 as part of a different construction project.
7. Area of marker's original location on old Southgate Drive.