Mineral del Monte, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Church of Our Lady of the Rosary

Iglesia Nuestra Señora del Rosario
Siglo XVI
La Parroquia la Asunción, actualmente denominada "Nuestra Señora del Rosario", está ubicada en la plaza 16 de enero de 1869.

Su construcción se inició en el año de 1563, fue bendecida el 7 de Octubre de 1578 por Don Pedro de Moya y Contreras, 3er. Arzobispo de la Nueva España.

Este inmueble originalmente de adobe y tejamanil fue construido de mampostería y bóvedas en tiempos y a expensas de Don Pedro Romero de Terreros en 1762.

En 1842 fue colocado el reloj de dos carátulas que se yergue en una torre de piedra, hecha con cantera de la comunidad de Tezoantla, esta obra fue costeada por los trabajadores de las minas.

English:
The parish of the Ascent, today called "Our Lady of the Rosary", is located in the "January 16, 1869" Plaza.

Its construction was started in the year 1563. It was dedicated on October 7, 1578 by Don Pedro de Moya y Contreras, 3rd archbishop of the New Spain.

This construction originally of adobe and batten roofs was built of masonry
and barrel vaults in times and expenses of Don Pedro Romero de Terreros in 1762.

The two dial clock atop the Tezoantla quarry stone tower was placed in 1842, construction sponsored by the mine workers.

The marker is to the left of the church's main entrance.
3. Church of Our Lady of the Rosary
The two inscriptions on the church's facade are dedications: one for a 1942 donation from mine workers for a Hammond organ and one for the construction of the clock tower.
4. An interior view of the Church of Our Lady of the Rosary