Moore in Frio County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Moore Cemetery

Inscription.

First public burial ground in community. Before its founding people were buried in private plots, church cemeteries, or in public graveyards outside this precinct. In 1896 Moses Veith deeded five acres of land for use as a community cemetery.

Interred here are pioneers and men who fought in Indian battles, World Wars I and II, and other major conflicts.

Moore was named for early Texas R.B. "Mustang" Moore, who lived on a small creek near here. In 1861 he was killed by Comanches. The town was first named Moore Hollow.

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3454.)

2. The Moore Cemetery Marker is to the right side of the entrance.