Near Devine in Medina County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Moore Family Cemetery

Historical Area

One half mile northeast is the Moore family cemetery. Daniel Boone Moore, father of famed Indian fighter, Lon Moore, and cousin to Daniel Boone, is buried there. Moore settled on Hondo Creek in 1852.

Rock Battleground
One half mile south are the large rock outcroppings along Chacon Creek. The rocks were used as a refuge by Indian and settler during a number of battles. In June 1862, Hondo Creek settlers fought a day long battle there. A number of Indians, including the chief, were killed. One settler, Nathan Davis, was wounded by arrow.

Fort Ewell Road
Intersecting Highway 173 at this point is the old Fort Ewell Road, which cut off from the old San Antonio de Bexar Road at present day Natalia. The road went on a direct course to Fort Ewell, established circa 1851, 20 miles down the Neches River from Cotulla.
Medina County Historical Marker 1985

Erected 1985 by Medina County Historical Commission.