Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Simpson/Jones Building

— El Pueblo de Los Angeles —

Inscription. In 1870, John Jones bought land formerly owned by Cristobal Aguilar, Mayor of Los Angeles in 1866, and John G. Downey, governor of California in 1860. Jones lost the east side of his property when North Main Street was widened in 1886 and the old adobe house was torn down. Jones’ widow, Doria, built this building for light industrial use in 1894. On her death in 1908, the building was inherited by her daughter, Constance Jones Simpson. The first and longest term tenant was William Gregory Engines, also known as Moline Engines. They were followed by the Soo Chow Restaurant and the Diamond Shirt Company. In 1959, half of the building was changed into a Mexican style bank. The other half was later occupied by La Luz del Dia Restaurant.

Erected by El Pueblo de Los Angeles.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1 Olvera Street, Los Angeles CA 90012, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Simpson/Jones Building. Building faces both Main Street and Olvera Street.

2. Simpson/Jones Building
The marker is between the window and the door at eye height. This quadrant of the building houses a restaurant. This doorway is labeled W1A Olvera Street, the first door (“A”) on the west side (“W”) of the street at Number 1 Olvera Street.