Sandy Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to the Woodlawn Stone Barn Visitor Center

Inscription.
More than 150 years ago, Woodlawn plantation was the envy of Montgomery County farmers and the pride of its owners, the Palmer family. The estate boasted one of the County's grandest manor homes, productive fields, and several outbuildings.

In 1832, Dr. William Palmer built the farm's centerpiece—a finely crafted stone barn that stands strong to this day. Surrounded by a vibrant community of progressive Quaker farmers at Sandy Spring, Woodlawn and the Palmers prospered.

The farm still saw its share of struggles. Enslaved laborers toiled in the fields, within reach of the Underground Railroad and a chance for freedom. The Palmers also faced a choice: enslave men, women, and children for profit, or free them as many Quakers had done.

Today's tranquil park belies the years of change Woodlawn has seen. Get to know the farm and its neighborhood through the voices of people who once called Woodlawn home.

[Sidebar:]
1. Begin your visit here in the Carriage House to meet a few of Woodlawn's residents and get a picture of the County's past.

2. Visit the Stone Barn's Exhibits where echoes of the past tell the story of a bustling farm, its community, and those who made a bold bid for freedom on the Underground Railroad.

3.
Explore the grounds, including the Manor House, which dates to the first quarter of the 19th century, and was once a boarding school.

4. Outbuildings include a Meathouse/Springhouse, Tenant House, and circa-1854 Log Cabin that may have once housed Woodlawn's enslaved workers.

5. Hike the Underground Railroad Experience Trail. The path evokes the perilous journey fugitives took through Montgomery County.

Erected by Montgomery Parks.