Chesapeake Beach in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Belvedere Hotel

Chesapeake Beach Historic Heritage Trail

Inscription. The grand Belvedere Hotel stood at this corner from 1900 until it burned in 1923. This was also the location of the southern end of the Boardwalk. A walkway from the Boardwalk to the shore joined 17th Street at the water's edge. From 1914 until the end of the steamboat era in the early 1940's boats from Baltimore docked here at the end of The Long Pier to disembark visitors from Baltimore. These folks could walk the 2000 foot pier onto the shore or ride the little pier railway if they wanted.

Erected by The Town of Chesapeake Beach, Maryland; Maryland Heritage Areas Authority.