Chesapeake Beach in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bald Eagle

By Devry Becker Jones, December 18, 2020
Inscription.
Bald Eagles typically nest within a half-mile of water. The resident Bald Eagle's nest downstream from this viewing platform is in a forested area. It is important to stay a reasonable distance from Bald Eagle nests when observing. Human disturbances can cause Bald Eagles to abandon their nest.

A Bald Eagle can dive at 100 miles per hour and swim in the water using their wings to catch fish. They can lift up to 4 pounds but can die if they refuse to let go of a fish too heavy for them to carry; this is a result of hunger caused by a lack of food.

Eagle Eyes:
Bald Eagles can see both forward and to the side at the same time. They are able to see fish in the water from several hundred feet in the air. Eagles have both inner and outer eyelids; the outer eye lid closes for sleeping. The translucent inner eyelid allows the bird to see clearly while blinking during the daytime.

[Sidebar:]
The Great Derby Roller Coaster at Chesapeake Beach, 1915-1925
The grand roller coaster, The Great Derby, was built to replace the Scenic Railway which was enjoyed by earlier
visitors. The Scenic Railway, an amusement park ride, operating in the years of 1900 to 1915, gave riders a short circular trip over the water and land. Technology did not allow the high speed and thrills offered by the Great Derby. Later the ride was built entirely over the water. The Great Derby operated from 1915 until 1925. A later tracked ride was the mini railroad which was built along the Long Pier; that brought steamboat passengers in to the resort from the end of the pier. The pier extended slightly less than one mile into the bay. For more historical information, please visit the Chesapeake Beach Railway Museum.

Erected by Rod 'N' Reel Resort.