Chesapeake Beach in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Watershed

Chesapeake Beach Railway Trail

Inscription.
Clean watersheds are important to the ecology of the Chesapeake Bay. The local Fishing Creek watershed is somewhat small in size and serves as a nursery and breeding grounds for many species of wildlife. It is important that we keep the watersheds trash and pollution free.

[Sidebar:]
The Chesapeake Beach Boardwalk Looking South
More shops and attractions could be found on the southern end of the Boardwalk. The Long Pier was located at this end of the Boardwalk after 1913; the steamships from Baltimore docked and discharged passengers on this pier. The pier had to be built so that the steamships could tie up and not run aground. Along the shore the bay was too shallow so the pier extended almost a smile out in the bay. The wonderful Dentzel carousel was located at the south end of the Boardwalk; sadly it was destroyed by fire in the fall of 1926. Visitors of all ages came from around the area to enjoy the Beach scenery and attractions, as well as to escape the hustle and bustle of city life and the summer humidity.

In 1930 the park amusements moved to land adjacent to the Boardwalk, and the Park opened under the new name of Seaside Park. The remaining part of the Boardwalk was destroyed by a hurricane in 1933. The Long Pier was rebuilt after the storm; steamboats continued to
use it until passenger service to the Beach ended in the early 1940s.

Seaside Park was in operation until the early years of World War II. During the War, the Park was closed for several years. In 1956 the Park reopened under new management and was known as Chesapeake Beach Amusement Park until it closed in the early 1970s. The community of Chesapeake Station now sits on the site that was once the amusement park. For more historical information, please visit the Chesapeake Beach Railway Museum.