Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Quintero

Los Pobladores

— The Founders of the City of Los Angeles —

The Founders of the City of Los Angeles
Lara · Mesa · Moreno · Rosas · Camero · Rosas · Navarro · Villavicencio · Rodriguez · Quintero · Vanegas

Luis Quintero came from Guadalajara, Jalisco, and his wife, María Petra Rubio came from Alamos, Sonora. The Quintero family moved to Santa Barbara, where their daughters lived and were married to soldiers of the presidio. Luis Quintero was the tailor for Santa Barbara for many years.

Los Pobladores

Luis Quintero vino de Guadalajara, Jalisco, y su esposa, María Petra Rubio era de Alamos, Sonora. La familia Quintero se mudó a Santa Barbara en donde vivieron sus hijas, que se casaron con soldados de la guarnición. Luis Quintero fue el sastre de Santa Barbara por muchos años.

More about this marker. It is embedded in the sidewalk at the edge of the plaza.