Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

El Camino Real

Inscription.  The Franciscans arrived from México in 1769 led by Fr. Junipero Serra who founded California Missions from San Diego to Sonoma. This trail was known as “El Camino Real” (the King’s Highway). The “El Camino Real Bells” were originally placed by the California Womens League. This “El Camino Real Bell” was first installed in 1906 at “Nuestra Señora Reina de los Angeles” Church, founded in 1781.

Rededicated May 23, 1998. The “El Camino Real Bell” was restored by the Knights of Columbus Councils 1174, 2550, 2653, 9536 and 11269 of district 67, the Southern California Chapter.

El Camino Real. Los franciscanos llegaron de México en 1760, guiados por el Padre Junipero Serra que fundó las Misiones de California desde San Diego a Sonoma. Este camino fue conocido como “El Camino Real.” Las campanas del Camino Real se establecieron airginalmente por la Liga del Club de Mujeres de California. Esta campana del Camino Real fue la primera instalada en el año 1906, en la Iglesaia de “Nuestra Señora Reina de los Angeles” fundada en el año 1781.

Redidicado Mayo 23, 1998. Esta campana del “Camino
Real” fue restaurada por los Caballeros de Colón Concilios 1174, 2550, 2653, 9536 y 11269 del distrito 67, Captura del Sur de California.

Pintado a mano por Salvador Hernández. Redactado → Ramon (Roy) V. Luna

Once Mexico won its independence from Spain, no road in Mexico, including California, was a camino real. The name was rarely used after that and was only revived in the American period in connection with the boosterism associated with the Mission Revival movement of the early 20th century.

The original route begins in Baja California Sur, Mexico, at the site of Misión de Nuestra Señora de Loreto Conchó, present day Loreto, (the first mission successfully established in Las Californias). Today, many streets throughout California that either follow or run parallel to this historic route still bear the "El Camino Real" name. Some of the original route has also been continually upgraded until it is now part of the modern California freeway system. The route is roughly traced by a series of commemorative bell markers.
(Submitted on December 20, 2020.)