Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sister Squares

California, U.S.A.
Musical Garibaldi Square
Heart of folklore in Mexico City
Mexican Republic
Sister Squares due to that spirit of Mexican folklore which both of the foment, promote, and project, they hereby agree to become sister squares in a gesture of mutual support in their efforts to continue strengthening and communicating those artistic manifestations, traditions and feelings which stem from the very soul of our race. Deeply aware and proud of their mutual roots, they jointly express the desire to keep alive in the hearts of their children the commitment to the cultural inheritance passed down to them by their ancestors.

The solemn ceremony declaring Plaza Olvera and Plaza Garibaldi sister squares was witnessed on this day, twenty sixth of May, nineteen hundred and seventy nine by Tom Brady, Mayor of Los Angeles and Carlos Hank Gonzalez, Mayor of Mexico City.

La Plaza Musical de Garibaldi
Corazón folclórico de México
Distrito Federal, República Mexicana
La Histórica Plaza y Calle Olvera
Cuña de la Ciudad de Los Ángeles California
Estados
Unidos de América
Conmemoración de la Ceremonia de Hermandad por el espíritu de mexicanidad que fomentan, promueven y proyectan, acuerdan hermanarse en mutuo apoyo para seguir fortaleciendo y difundiendo las manifestaciones artísticas tradiciones y el sentir del alma de nuestra raza, que consiente y orgullosa de sus raíces desea transmitir a sus hijos el compromiso de velar por el legado cultural recibido de nuestros antepasados.

La ceremonia de hermandad fue honrada y testificada por los Señores Carlos Hank Gonzales, Regente de la Ciudad de México y Tom Bradley, Alcalde de Los Ángeles.
México, D.F., a 26 de Mayo de 1979.

Erected 1979 by the Mayors of Mexico City and Los Angeles.

It is below the window on the right.

1. Olvera-Street.com. Excerpt:
Olvera Street, known as “the birthplace of Los Angeles,” is a Mexican Marketplace that recreates a romantic “Old Los Angeles” with a block-long narrow, tree-shaded, brick-lined market with old structures, painted stalls, street vendors, cafes, restaurants, and gift shops. There are several historical museums to visit too. Olvera Street was created in 1930 “to preserve and present the customs and trades of early California.” Many of the merchants on Olvera Street today are descended from the original vendors. They continue to create traditional events and celebrations free to the public!
(Submitted on December 20, 2020.)

2. Wikipedia entry for Plaza Garibaldi. Excerpt:
The Plaza is known
by “Los Angeles” via Wikimedia Commons (CC ), April 1, 2007
3. Olvera Street Plaza, Los Angeles California
as Mexico City’s home of mariachi music. At all hours of the day and night, mariachi bands can be found playing or soliciting gigs from visitors to the Plaza. The Salón Tenampa, which became the home of mariachi music in Mexico City in the 1920s, is still in business on the north side of the plaza. The plaza and the neighborhoods around it are undergoing extensive renovations to halt the decades-long degeneration of the area. The plans include a remodeled plaza and extensive rework of the surrounding buildings and streets plus sidewalks, with the goal of making the area safe for visitors at all times.

By JediKnight1970 via Wikipedia Commons (CC ), January 13, 2007
4. Plaza Garibaldi, Ciudad de Mexico