Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Governor and Mrs. Kirk Fordice

Inscription. In 1991, Daniel Kirkwood "Kirk" Fordice, Jr. became the first Republican to be elected governor of Mississippi in 118 years. A graduate of Purdue University, he served two years on active duty in the US Army as an engineer officer with the 1st Infantry Division and retired as a colonel after serving 20 years in the U.S. Army Reserves. He joined Fordice Construction Company in Vicksburg, served as the president of the Associated General Contractors of America in 1990, and was named Engineer News Record's Man of the Year in 1991. Kirk served a second term as governor after winning reelection in 1995. Patricia Owens "Pat" Fordice served her state tirelessly as first lady, promoting literacy, the arts, health issues, strong families; and volunteerism. In 1996, she was recognized as Mississippi's Outstanding Philanthropist for her efforts to establish a cultural, educational, and enriching opportunity by bringing the Palaces of St. Petersburg exhibit and later the Splendors of Versailles exhibit to Jackson. Governor and Mrs. Fordice raised four children and were beloved grandparents. The Greek Revival Mississippi Governor's Mansion, the oldest continuously occupied governor's residence in the U.S., was designed, by William Nichols, an architect from Bath, England. Joining the Fordices is their dog, Lance.

Sponsored by
Members of the Republican Party and
Friends of Kirk and Pat Fordice

Erected 2009 by City of Vicksburg Riverfront Mural Committee.

2. Governor and Mrs. Kirk Fordice Mural
(Vicksburg's original Little Floodwall & marker partially visible in foreground)

1. Governor and Mrs. Kirk Fordice: Vicksburg's Governor and Mississippi's First Lady. (Submitted on December 21, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Kirk Fordice (Wikipedia). He was the first Republican governor of the state since Reconstruction-era governor Adelbert Ames, who served from 1874 to 1876, and the first governor elected to two consecutive four-year terms. Fordice was a staunch conservative, running on a pro-business, anti-crime, low-tax, family values platform. (Submitted on December 21, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)