Bolivar in Tuscarawas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Excavation

Fort Laurens

Inscription. The site of Fort Laurens, which had been farmed, became a state memorial in 1917. In 1968, state funds were appropriated to construct a museum, which was completed in 1971. In 1972, archaeologist R. Michael Gramly began to excavate the site. The presumed location of the fort was found to be incorrect; it was actually almost 200 feet south, perilously close to the already constructed museum. Two seasons of digging unveiled the fort's location, indicated by the bark outline you see on the ground. Many artifacts revealing the everyday life of the garrison were uncovered and now can be seen in the museum.

Erected by Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2.)

3. Sign at the entrance of Fort Laurens Historic Site