Downtown Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Makkeweks

"Makkeweks" Ohlone/Rumsen for "Sea Monster"

Inscription.
Lake Merrit, once a tidal marsh system and estuary with an inlet to the Bay, was home to a variety of wildlife including leopard sharks and bat rays. Sightings of these creatures likely inspired the stories of sea monsters in the Lake. Such stories originated with the Ohlone and persist in our imagination today.

As Lake Merrit's habitat is enhanced and tidal exchange increases, marine wildlife will become more abundant. Makkeweks is an homage to the Lake's renewal and a harkening of the return of resident fauna. Inspired by the bat ray, leopard shark, pipefish and goby, Makkeweks is a sea monster perhaps as imagined by the Ohlone or by early European settlers, or by future generations upon glimpsing a mysterious fin or hump rising from the estuary.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to a waist high monument in Snow Park directly in front of the Makkeweks sculpture, just steps away from Lake Merrit.

2. Makkeweks Marker - wide view, with Makkeweks visible in the grass "pool"
inspired by an Ohlone folktale. Sculpted by Scott Constable, Makkeweks combines elements of the leopard shark, bat ray and other species common to the Bay, in celebration of Lake Merritt’s restoration and the subsequent return of native animal life...." (Submitted on December 22, 2020.)

3. Makkeweks