Havre de Grace in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Perfect Location

Inscription. Prior to roads and rails, water was the most significant transportation mode in the growth of our nation's emerging economy.
Situated at the juncture of the Susquehanna River and the Chesapeake Bay, the town of Havre de Grace grew and prospered.

Blessed with good geography, Havre de Grace was destined to become a hub of local transportation and commercial activity. Old Post Road, also known as Route 7, was the original overland link between Philadelphia and Baltimore. The ferry used to cross the river was located at Havre de Grace. The Susquehanna and Tidewater Canal, which was used to move goods from the interior of Pennsylvania down to the urban areas of Maryland, terminated at Havre de Grace. The original rail line for this area also moved rail cars across the river by ferry here.
A rich maritime heritage developed as a result of the convergence of the Susquehanna River, the Chesapeake Bay, Old Post Road, and the rail lines, all of which intersected at Havre de Grace. The Havre de Grace Maritime Museum incorporated in 1988 as a non-profit organization is dedicated to the exploration and preservation of this Maritime heritage.
Discover the maritime history of the lower Susquehanna River and the upper Chesapeake Bay through artifacts, exhibits and programs at the Havre de Grace Maritime Museum.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceRailroads & StreetcarsRoads & VehiclesWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1988.

2. Havre de Grace Maritime Museum
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Walking tour of Havre de Grace Promenade