Near Hyattville in Big Horn County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Rock Art

Inscription. Petroglyphs and pictographs often preserve the only known records created by our human predecessors. The rocks are found at Medicine Lodge, some believe to be as old as 2500 years, has barely wasted the affects of time and weather.

Mosaic of Images
Whether pecked, incised, or painted, almost every recorded rock art figure type of the northwestern plains is found at Medicine Lodge. The diversity and quantity of figures make the site one of the major rock art localities in this region.

Interpreting Rock Art
Rock art means something different to each person who experiences it. Regardless of our interpretations, rock art stimulates our thoughts and imaginations, and expands our awareness of cultural expression.

Cultural Monument
Rock art sites are often revered as sacred and honored places by the people who created them, their descendants, And by others who have visited them. Remember to show respect for the site, its history, and the people who hold it sacred.

Who and When
Archeologists believe early hunter-gatherers who lived in this region during the Late Prehistoric Period-1,500 to 150 years ago-created most of the petroglyphs at Medicine Lodge. Ancestors of local tribes, including the Crow and Shoshone, made the more recent rock art during the 1700s in the late 1800s.

Captions:
What appears to be a jumbled mess of figures is actually layers upon layers of individual petroglyphs pecked upon other images.
Thousands of rock art images are located along the sandstone cliffs.
Fully pecked figures, like this bighorn sheep, are believed to be the oldest petroglyphs at Medicine Lodge.

Erected by Wyoming State Parks & Cultural Resources.

2. Sandstone Cliff