Delphi in Carroll County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Native Plants of the Canal

Wabash and Erie Towpath Trail

— Wabash & Erie Canal Park Village —

Inscription.
Prairie plants like those featured here grew along the canal's towpath. Look for the featured plants as you walk the towpath.

Can You Picture It?
The canal landscape has changed over time.

The Canal Width. The canal was historically wide at this point due to a natural waterway that once flowed on this portion. Even so, natural erosion has filled in the canal from the edges. When the canal operated, it would have been closer to the towpath.

Trees. No trees grew between the canal and the towpath. Trees would have caught the tow ropes. The result was a sunny bank, ideal for prairie plants to flourish.

Mules or horses provided the power for canal boats. Two to six animals were harnessed to the boats. They would follow the towpath, pulling the boat behind them. A driver usually rode the rear animal.

The towpath was on only one side of the canal. Boat crews had specific rules to follow for the right-of-way to prevent tangled tow lines and boat collisions.

Prairie Landscape When the canal was in operation, this part of Indiana was a patchwork of prairie, forest and wetlands. Some of the plants seen in this prairie patch were familiar to boat drivers and nibbled on by their mules.

EnvironmentHorticulture & ForestryWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Wabash & Erie Canal series list.