Near Ray in Steuben County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Unknown Potawatomi

Inscription.
The Potawatomis' met the Scottish Covenanters on these lands in the middle 1830's. The northeast Indiana Covenanters and Potawatomis were extremely good friends. The Covenanter religion did not acknowledge the U.S. Constituton at the time due to the issue of abolition. The Northeast Indiana Covenanters felt all men were created equal. Billy Beaks, who lies in this cemetery, was a black member of their church and was fondly thought of by everyone in the settlement. Billy Beaks is buried Southeast of this marker. We dedicate here today the re-burial of the Unknown Potawatomi on a site overlooking the valley between this cemetery and the John Duguid homestead where once stood a log cabin.

The burial today is symbolic of the fact that no tomb or final resting place should ever be violated. The eulogy of the unknown Potawatomi was given by Chief N'swe Mak Ek, a Potawatomi Chief and Shup She Wana, a Potawatomi medicine man, sanctified this burial. Lee Duguid was present as elder statesmen to represent the Covenanter Church and Lynn Munger, acting as Master of Ceremony, was present for the occasion, The Girl and Boy Scouts, Brownies and Cub Scouts, among other guests were present to teach the valuable lesson that all people should be permitted to rest in peace, their spirit permitted to roam this land
as they once did in previous generations.