Estes Park in Larimer County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Trail Ridge Road at Rock Cut

By Connor Olson, August 25, 2020
Inscription.

Drill, blast, then pick up the rubble. Drill, blast, then pick up the rubble. Workers repeated this process off and on for three summers to carve through these gneiss and shist layers and create Rock Cut. Trail Ridge Road, constructed from 1929 to 1933, opened up the alpine tundra world to motorists. Popular support for this road far outweighed any controversy over preserving the pristine high country.

However, construction crews took special care to protect the terrain. Here at Rock Cut, they covered nearby rock outcrops to avoid scarring and-after each dynamite blast-collected the rubble, turning many rocks lichen-side up.

In 1933, the first year Trail Ridge Road fully opened, about 290,000 people and 83,000 automobiles- like the one Park managers and road workers took great care to minimize damage to the landscape, such as covering the rock pillars during blasting. One report claimed, "everything possible has been done to preserve the beauty of the terrain through which the road leads."

In 1933, the first year Trail Ridge Road fully opened, about 290,000 people and 83,000 automobiles-like the one pictured above-entered

2. Section of Trail Ridge Road at Rock Cut
Rocky Mountain National Park.