Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Louise Certain Scruggs

By Darren Jefferson Clay, December 26, 2020
Inscription.
Louise Scruggs was the first female artist manager and booking agency in the history of country music. Born Anne Louise Certain, she grew up as an only child on a farm near Lebanon, Tennessee. At age seven, she asked for, and received, a toy typewriter and a small desk for Christmas. Her interest in the business world grew.

In December 1946, Louise attended WSM-Radio's Grand Ole Opry at the Ryman Auditorium in Nashville and met Earl Scruggs. They married in April 1948 soon after Earl and guitarist/vocalist Lester Flatt formed their musical partnership.

In 1955, Louise began booking concerts for Flatt & Scruggs and soon became their manager in an era when the music business was very much a man's world. Her managerial visions stayed strong and focused, and the band's popularity kept rising. Louise's busy workload also included promo, publishing, and bookkeeping duties for the duo.

When Flatt & Scruggs disbanded in 1969, Louise continued to manage Earl's iconic career until her passing. In an interview in 2005, Earl spoke of Louise and said, "I didn't get where I went just on talent. What talent I had

2. Earl and Louise Scruggs
would never have peaked without her. She helped shape music up as a business, instead of just people out picking and grinning."

In 2007, the Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum hosted its first annual "Louise Scruggs Memorial Forum," which was created to honor music industry leaders exemplifying the high business standards set by Louise during her long and illustrious career.

In addition to being a respected trailblazing businesswoman, Louise Scruggs was a very devoted and loving wife, mother, grandmother, and great-grandmother.