New Washoe City in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Horses to Horsepower

Time to Gas Up!

By Cosmos Mariner, June 21, 2016
Inscription.  HISTORIANS DON'T ACTUALLY KNOW the origins of this building, but if the Bowers built it, they most likely used it as a carriage house. Carriage houses were typically separate from the primary dwelling and housed the horse-drawn carriages, carriage equipment and tack.

WHEN MODES OF TRANSPORTATION shifted, this building took on several different functions including a shop, an electrical building and garage. As more and more auto traffic moved between Reno and Carson City, Mr. Riter (owner of the mansion, 1902-1946) recognized that folks needed a convenient place to fill up their gas tanks. Back in 1924, this was the place to buy Quick Starting Red Crown Gasoline.

Once an important gas stop, today this building still provides an essential service to visitors here at Bowers Mansion!

Erected by Washoe County Department of Regional Parks and Open Space.

Courtesy Nevada Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Transportation to Bowers Mansion
In the nineteenth century, horse-drawn carriages, or horse and buggys were the common mode of transportation. This photo is in front of Bowers mansion, circa late 1800's.

Later, the trip from Reno to Bowers took two or three hours by car, depending on how many flat tires needed to be repaired!

Regarding Horses to Horsepower. This former carriage house now houses public restrooms.

(marker is mounted on carriage house door)
Depression, locals found time to spend the day enjoying the fresh air, wide-open spaces, and spring-fed pools at Bowers Mansion. The largest event of the time was the moonlight picnic that occurred each fall. Guests stayed until well after dark, returning home with their acetylene lamps sending faint streams of light upon the dusty roadways. Exhausted children asleep in the back, were dreaming of next summer when they would return to Bowers Mansion. (Submitted on December 30, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)